Have a Question? We can helpCALL 1-888-920-2367

back to top

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy statement

This Privacy Policy establishes out how BenQ America Corp. uses and protects the information that you transmit when you use this website. BenQ America Corp. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. BenQ America Corp. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are current with any changes. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected off the BenQ.us website (reseller program excluded) and BenQshopper.com websites.

For each visitor browsing our website, our web server automatically recognizes and stores the visitor's IP address (the Internet address of visitor's computer) to determine which areas of our site is being visited and how long each visitor spends there. This information helps us to understand visitors' traffic patterns through our website so that we can enhance the overall usability of our website. Your computer provides this information automatically each time you log on, unless you've activated blocking technology available in some browsers. While we do not generally require that you provide us with individually identifiable information in order to visit and use our website, at times we may ask you to provide us with personal information such as your E-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, demographic information, or persistent identifier to enable you to make a purchase, register a product, correspond with us, enter a sweepstakes, participate in an on-line survey, subscribe to a mailing list or newsletter, or register for special purchase discounts. If you choose not to provide it for those activities, you may not be able to participate in them.

Like many websites today, we may employ a standard technology called cookies to collect information about how you use our site in order to provide you with a better experience by measuring which areas of our website of greatest interest or to remember you when you return to visit us. We have no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy while visiting our site. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You can choose to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the choice of rejecting or accepting the cookie. Cookies may also be used by third party ad-serving companies when they place ads on our website and control which ads are shown. These ad-serving companies may use cookies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you. Advertisers use this information to target the ads and measure their impact. It is important to note that we do not place or use these types of cookies.

What We Do with Personal Information:
The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your consumer relations with BenQ America Corp. Among other things, we intend to use this data to tailor your experience at our website. Unless you instruct us otherwise, we will send you information about our various product upgrades, special offers, and other new products and services from BenQ America Corp. that we feel may be of interest to you. Only BenQ America Corp. (or agents working on behalf of BenQ America Corp. and under confidentiality agreements) will send you these direct mailings. If you do not want to receive such mailings, simply notify us when you submit your personal information. At any time should you choose to, you could opt-out of receiving future mailings; see the opt-out section below. BenQ America Corp. will not share your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of BenQ America Corp. for the purpose of performing services for BenQ America Corp. For example, if we need to ship something to you, we must share your name and address with a shipping company. We only provide third party agents with the minimum amount of information needed to complete the requested service or transaction.

Linked Websites
Other sites which are linked to/from our website (including the websites of BenQ America Corp. affiliates) may have different policies. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those sites for details.

Security Measures
We protect the personal information you share with us. BenQ America Corp. restricts access to your personal information to necessary personnel. In addition, it is our goal to maintain the integrity of any personal information within our possession. To prevent security breaches, BenQ America Corp. collects and stores all personal information in a separate location from this website, with no connection to the Internet or any other network.

How to Change Personal Information:
You can make changes to your personal information by e-mailing your changes via our Contact Form (click here) .

How to Opt-Out of Our Use of Your Personal Information:
You may, at any moment, opt-out of our use of your personal information. To do so, please request  via our Contact Form (click here) . The staff at BenQ America Corp. will remove your personal information from our database.

Children's Guidelines
BenQ America Corp. will NOT knowingly collect online contact information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have personal information on a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information from our systems.

Use and Disclosure of Anonymous Aggregated Information
BenQ America Corp. may also collect, aggregate, and maintain anonymous information about the online visitors to our website, such as visitors' hobbies, interests, purchasing habits and the like. This data can then be used to tailor BenQ America Corp.'s website content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors. In addition, BenQ America Corp. may also share such aggregate information about our visitors with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties; for example, to inform them about the percentage of male/female visitors or percentage of visitors within a particular age range.

Policy Governs Use; Changes to Privacy Policy
The terms of this policy will govern the use and any information collected while it is in place. BenQ America Corp. reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy are effective at the time they are posted to this site. Last update: 2013

For any questions or comments regarding BenQ America Corp. privacy policy or website, please ask us via our Contact Form (click here) .

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including E-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What We Do with the Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, locate the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us via our Contact Form (click here)

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BenQ America Corp. 15375 Barranca Suite A-205 Irvine, CA 92618 U.S.A.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.